Beast

Swordfish


Latin name: Gladius
Other names:

A fish with a pointed beak it uses to sink ships

General Attributes

The swordfish uses its pointed beak to sink ships.

Sources

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 6:15): The swordfish (gladius) has a pointed beak with which it pierces and sinks ships.