Beast

Sunfish


Latin name: Solaris piscis
Other names: Mola
Category: Fish

A large fish that likes to bask in the sun

General Attributes

The sunfish is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is a large fish that has its name solaris piscis ("solar fish") because it likes to bask in the sun at the water surface.