Beast

Ceruleum


Latin name: Ceruleum
Other names: Caeruleum, Ceruleo
Category: Fish

A fish of the Ganges River that is strong enough to catch elephants

General Attributes

The ceruleum is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is a large fish, at least two cubits long, found in the Ganges River. It is named from its blue color (ceruleum is a greenish-blue color). It has two arms. It is strong enough to bite into an elephant's trunk and drag the beast into the water.