Beast

Cerastes


Latin name: Cerastes
Other names: Carastes

An exceptionally flexible serpent with horns

General Attributes

The cerastes is the most flexible of all serpents, so flexible that is seems to have no spine. It has either two horns, which are like a ram's horns, or four pairs of small horns. The cerastes hides in the sand so that only its horns show; animals, thinking the horns are food, come close and are killed by the serpent.