Muscaliet
Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 




 

Muscaliet

Latin name:

Other names:

A beast with the body of a hare, tail of a squirrel, teeth of a boar

 

 
General Attributes

This animal, which appears in the Bestiaire of Pierre de Beauvais, is said to have a body like a hare (though smaller), legs and tail like a squirrel, ears like a weasel, a muzzle like a mole, hair like a pig and teeth like a boar. It climbs trees and jumps from branch to branch by the strength of its tail. When it climbs a tree it devastates the leaves and fruit. It makes its nest in a hollow underground below the tree; its nature is so hot that it causes the tree to dry up and die.


Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast