Mole
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Kongelige Bibliotek (Bestiarius - Bestiary of Anne Walsh (Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4)) Copyright 2003 Kongelige Bibliotek / Used by permission Manuscript description Kongelige Bibliotek, Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4, Folio 29r


 

Mole

Latin name: Talpa

Other names: Talpe, Taupe

A blind animal that lives in the earth

 

 
General Attributes

The mole lives in constant darkness, and so is blind. It digs in the earth, eating roots and piling up soil. Its hearing is so accute that it cannot be taken by surprise.


Sources (chronological order)

Pliny the Elder [1st century CE] (Natural History, Book 10, 88): Moles have very keen hearing; even buried in the earth they can overhear people talking, and will run away if they hear people talking about them.

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 3:5): The mole is blind, having no eyes, and lives in constant darkness, digging in the ground and eating roots.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast