Beast

Sea-pig


Latin name: Porci marini
Other names: Dugong, Porco, Suillo, Swillo
Category: Fish

Sea-pigs dig up the ground under water

General Attributes

Sea-pigs dig up the ground under water like pigs do on land. They must submerge their snout in the sand in order to gather food.

The sea-pig appears in some medieval encyclopedias and in several bestiaries. Some medieval "naturalists" believed that for every land animal there should be an equivalent marine animal; this idea is as old as Pliny the Elder's Natural History.