Duck
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Kongelige Bibliotek (Bestiarius - Bestiary of Anne Walsh (Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4)) Copyright 2003 Kongelige Bibliotek / Used by permission Manuscript description Kongelige Bibliotek, Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4, Folio 46v


 

Duck

Latin name: Anas

Other names: Ans

The ducks of Pontus feed on the poison in the sea

 

 
General Attributes

The ducks of Pontus feed on the poison in the sea, and so cannot be eaten. The blood of such ducks is useful as an ingredient in antidotes.


Sources (chronological order)

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 7:51): The duck (ans) takes its name from its constancy (assiduitate) in swimming (natandi). Some ducks, which provide more food than others, are called germanae.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast