Dromedary
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: British Library Images Online Copyright Copyright 2004 British Library / Used by permission Manuscript description British Library, Harley MS 3244, Folio 48r


 

Dromedary

Latin name: Dromedarius

Other names:

The dromedary is a small camel that can travel a hundred Roman miles a day

 

 
General Attributes

The dromedary is a kind of camel, but smaller and swifter than the usual kind. It can travel a hundred Roman miles or more in a single day. It is an animal that chews its cud.


Sources (chronological order)

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 1:36): The dromedary is a kind of camel; it is smaller but faster than ordinary camels. From its speed it gets its name: the Greek word dromos means course and velocity. Camels can travel a hundred miles or more. They chew their cud like other beasts.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast