Yale
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Museum Meermanno - MMW, 10 B 25 facsimile Copyright 2004 Museum Meermanno Manuscript description Museum Meermanno, MMW, 10 B 25, Folio 14r


 

Yale

Latin name: Eale

Other names: Centicore

A beast with flexible horns that it can move at will

 

 
General Attributes

The yale has very long and flexible horns, which it move independantly in any direction. When it fights, it keeps one horn pointed backward, so that if the horn it is fighting with is damaged it can bring the other to the front. The yale is the size of a horse, but has the tail of an elephant and the jaws of a boar, and is black. The basilisk is the enemy of the yale, and if it finds the yale asleep it stings it between the eyes, causing its eyes to swell until they burst.


Sources (chronological order)

Pliny the Elder [1st century CE] (Natural History, Book 8, 30): The yale is found in Ethiopia. It is a black or tawny color, and has the tail of an elephant and the jaws of a boar. Its horns are more than a cubit in length and are moveable; in a fight the horns are used alternately, pointed forward or sloped backward, as needed.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast