Centaur
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Bibliothèque Nationale de France, 2004 (Bestiaire de Moyen Âge) Copyright 2004 Copyright 2004 Bibliothèque Nationale de France Manuscript description Bibliothèque Nationale de France, lat. 14429, Folio 116v


 

Centaur

Latin name: Centaurus

Other names:

A beast part man and part horse

 

 
General Attributes

The centaur has the lower body of a horse and the upper body of a human.


Sources (chronological order)

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 11, 3:37): Centaurs are fabulous animals that are part man and part horse. Some say that this idea came from the horsemen of the Thessalians, because in battle on horseback they appear to be one body, horse and man.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast