Beast

Newt


Latin name: Stellio
Other names: Stellione
Category: Serpent

A lizard with spots like stars on its back

General Attributes

The newt (stellio) gets its name from the shining spots like stars (stella) on its back. It is said to be the enemy of scorpions, and the sight of it paralyses them with fear.