Beast

Woodpecker


Latin name: Picus
Other names: Espec, Espech, Pivert
Category: Bird

No spike can remain in a tree where a woodpecker nests

General Attributes

Spikes or anything else cannot remain attached to a tree where a woodpecker nests, but immediately fall out; for this reason the woodpecker is considered divine. It is named for Picus, son of Saturn, because it was used in auguries. The woodpecker can reopen its nest hole if it is plugged, through the use of a particular herb.