Beast

Wether


Latin name: Vervex
Other names:

The wether is named from the worms in its head

General Attributes

The wether is stronger than other sheep. The wether gets its Latin name vervex from the worms (vermis) in its head, says Isidore of Seville. When wethers are excited by an itch they strike one another with great force.