Beast

Kite


Latin name: Milvus
Other names: Escouffle, Milan, Milvo
Category: Bird

A rapacious bird that feeds on carrion

General Attributes

The kite is extremely rapacious, always flying near where meat is prepared so that it can quickly take any raw meat that is discarded. It steals the animal sacrifice from altars, and feeds on carrion. It is timid in large undertakings, but bold in small ones. It is not able to catch woodland birds, so it lies in wait for domestic birds and young birds. Kites sometimes carry cuckoos on their backs.

Allegory/Moral

The kite represents those who delight in carnal pleasures, especially those of the stomach. As the kite cannot catch wild birds and only hunts the weaker domestic ones, so the devil preys only on the weak in spirit.