Beast

Jay


Latin name: Garrulus
Other names: Choucas, Gargalus, Geai, Gragulo, Iaye
Category: Bird

A very noisy bird

General Attributes

The jay is a noisy bird. It lives in forests and flies from tree to tree, singing noisily. A captured jay can be kept in a cage and can be taught to talk. If such a bird escapes back to the forest, it is even noisier than before.

Many sources do not distinguish between the jay (graculus) and the jackdaw (monedula or garrulus).

Allegory/Moral

Jays represent gossips, those who take pleasure in repeating gossip and listening to slander. The escaped jay represents the man who leaves a monastic order, and turns his gift of speech to slander.