Beast

Indian Stone


Latin name: Lapis indicus
Other names: Lapide Indico, Lapis senditicho

A stone that can cure the illness called dropsy

General Attributes

A man who has the illness called dropsy can be cured if the Indian stone is tied to him. The stone will absorb the man's impurities, and in so doing comes to weigh as much as the man. If the stone is then placed in the sun for three hours, the impure water will drain out of it and it can be re-used.