Beast

Magnet


Latin name: Lapis magnis
Other names: Aimant, Lodestone, Magnetstein
Category: Stone

Magnet or lodestone attracts iron

General Attributes

The magnet stone or lodestone is found in lapidaries, encyclopedias and some bestiaries. It attracts iron; can be used to determine if a wife is chaste; produces harmony between man and woman; enhances skill in argument; as a drink it cures the sickness called dropsy; powdered it quenches fire. Burning a magnet stone produces a diamond.