Beast

Diamond


Latin name: Adamas
Other names: Amantinus, Diamant, Lapis adamantius, Pierre daymant

If a diamond is kept in a house, demons cannot enter

General Attributes

The diamond comes from the East, where it is found at night by its shining. It can overcome anything. No harm can come to a house containing a diamond; not even demons can enter. A person who possesses a diamond can overcome both men and beasts. The diamond does not keep the smell of smoke or fear iron. Only the hot blood of the he-goat can dissolve diamond. It is a miraculous medicinal substance formed by burning magnetic stone in a hot fire.

Allegory/Moral

The diamond represents Christ, who no devil can overcome.