Beast

Falcon


Latin name: Falco
Other names: Herodius

A bird used for hunting

General Attributes

Falcons were used to hunt small animals or other birds. They were not often found in Bestiaries, and in manuscripts where they did appear, they were not usually used for allegory. There are many medieval books on falconry and hawking, as well as on the care of hunting birds. The use of falcons for hunting was restricted to the nobility.

Allegory/Moral

Brave men who are true sons of virtue / use their hearts more than their mouths; / ignore even the bitterest wounds. / Nobility brings a strong sense of shame. / To those who deserve only insults, I say / you can't slice enemies with your tongue. - Acerba, Cecco d’Ascoli - [Translation from The Bitter Age by Diane Murphy]