Beast

Titmouse


Latin name:
Other names: Masenghe, Mesange, Mesenge, Titmose

A bird that is curious about other birds

General Attributes

As described by Pierre de Beauvais in his Bestiaire, the titmouse has beautiful feathers. It is curious about other birds and wants to see them, whether dead or alive. To catch this bird, a hunter sets a trap, then whistles and shows a dead bird. The titmouse flies to see what the hunter has, but is caught by its feet in the trap. Other birds are also caught when they respond to the titmouse's cries.