Beast

Cricket


Latin name: Grillus
Other names: Crisnon, Gresillon, Grillon, Roxignols, Trisnon
Category: Insect

A creature that likes to sing, forgetting all else

General Attributes

As described by Pierre de Beauvais in his Bestiaire, the cricket likes to sing so much that it forgets everything, loses its appetite, lets itself be hunted, and dies singing.