Beast

Cuckoo


Latin name: Cuculus
Other names: Ciculi, Coucous, Cuco, Tuci

A weak bird that travels on the backs of kites

General Attributes

The flight of the cuckoo is short and weak, so to prevent fatigue they sometimes travel on the backs of kites. Their saliva produces the insect known as cicada. The cuckoo puts its eggs in with those of other birds to be raised by them.