Beast

Bittern


Latin name: Onocratulus
Other names: Bittore, Bucio, Butor, Butorius, Mirdromel, Raredumle

A bird that makes a booming noise

General Attributes

The bittern is a bird that puts its beak in the water or into reeds and makes a booming noise, which can be heard for two leagues at dawn.