Beast

Leontophone


Latin name: Leontophone
Other names: Leoncofonos, Leontofone, Lion killer

A small beast that is deadly to lions

General Attributes

The Leontophone is a small animal that is deadly to lions. To kill a lion, the flesh of a leontophone is burned and its ashes are sprinkled on meat, which is placed at a crossroad; if a lion eats only a small amount it dies. Lions hate leontophones and hunt and kill them, tearing them apart with their claws rather than biting them.