Beast

Echeneis


Latin name: Echeneis
Other names: Echinius, Echinus, Escuinus, Essinus, Esynus, Mora, Remora, Urchin
Category: Fish

This fish clings to ships and holds them back

General Attributes

The echeneis is a fish, half a foot in length, that clings to ships and delays their passage. When this fish attaches to a ship, even in the high winds of a storm the ship will not move, but seems to be rooted in the sea. The echeneis is found in the Indian Sea.