Beast

Dolphin


Latin name: Delphine
Other names: Dalfino, Marsouin
Category: Fish

Dolphins gather in schools at the sound of music

General Attributes

Dolphins are the swiftest creature in the sea. They can fly over ships that attack them. They follow the sound of human voices, and gather together in crowds to sing at the sound of music. When dolphins play and leap in strong waves they seem to forecast storms. There is a kind of dolphin in the Nile that has a serrated back, which kills crocodiles by cutting into the soft parts of the belly.