Beast

Worm


Latin name: Vermis
Other names: Dermis, Lumbricus
Category: Worm/Insect

Worms are born from flesh without intercourse

General Attributes

The word "worm" (vermis) is a generic term used for insects and other invertebrates, as well as worms. The Latin word vermis is the source for the English word "vermin". In medieval manuscripts most invertebrates were called "worms".

The worm is born without intercourse from flesh, wood or earth, though it is sometimes born from an egg. Worms inhabit the earth, water, air, flesh, wood, leaves, or clothing.

Uses Magical, Medical, Alchemical and Culinary

The use of worms in medicine helps with shrinking of the sinews and with cramps, and against the bites of serpents and scorpions.