Beast

Dove


Latin name: Columba
Other names: Colum, Coulompe, Coulon, Culous, Plombino

There is meaning in the various colors of doves

General Attributes

There is meaning in the various colors of doves. The red dove rules over all the others and brings the other doves into the dovecote. The song of the dove is mournful. Doves fly in flocks and continually kiss; they have twin young. Doves sit on water so that they can see the reflection of the hawk, which they can then avoid. The dove lacks gall, and nests in holes in rocks. It does not eat corpses or live by plunder, but instead gathers the best seeds.

When menaced by a dragon, doves will fly to a peridexion tree, where they are safe.

Allegory/Moral

The dove is associated with Christ and the Holy Spirit. God sent his spirit in the form of a dove to gather mankind into his church. As there are many colors of doves, so there were many ways of speaking through the laws and the prophets. The meanings of the colors of the dove are: red - the predominant color because Christ redeemed man with his blood; speckled - the diversity of the twelve prophets; gold - the three boys who refused to worship the golden image; air colored - the prophet Elisha, who was taken up into the air; black - obscure sermons; ash colored - Jonah, who preached wearing a hair shirt and ashes; stephanite - Stephen, the first martyr; white - John the Baptist and the cleansing of baptism.