Beast

Cinnamologus


Latin name: Cinnamulgus
Other names: Cinnamomus, Cinomolgus, Cynomoleauis
Category: Bird

An Arabian bird that makes its nest from the fruits of the cinnamon tree

General Attributes

The cinnamalogus is a bird that lives in Arabia. It builds its nest using the fruit of the cinnamon tree, which men value greatly. The men who want to cinnamon cannot climb the tree to reach the nest, because the nest is too high and the tree branches too delicate, so they throw lead balls to knock down the cinnamon. Cinnamon obtained from the nest of this bird is the most valuable of all.