Beast

Bull


Latin name: Juvencus
Other names: Bullock, Taurus
Category: Beast

The Indian bull is tawny colored and swift as a bird

General Attributes

The Indian bull has horns that are movable, and a hide so hard it rejects spears. Its tawny colored hair turns contrariwise, and it is swift as a bird. If captured it breathes fiercely to avoid being tamed. Gentiles sacrifice the young bull (bullock) rather than the old bull.

See also Cow (Domestic).