Beast

Sheep


Latin name: Ovis
Other names: Brebis

The sheep is a defenceless, placid animal

General Attributes

The sheep is a defenceless, placid animal. It is covered with soft wool. Sheep gather grass in early winter before it is destroyed by frost. The ancients first offered sheep as sacrifices, rather than bulls.