Beast

Parandrus


Latin name: Parandrus
Other names: Tarandrus, Tharandus

A beast that can conceal itself by changing its appearance

General Attributes

The parandrus is a beast from Ethiopia that can change its appearance, so that it can conceal itself by taking on the appearance of its surroundings. It is colored like a bear, but is the size of an ox and has long hair. It has the head of a stag with branching horns, and has cloven hoofs.

Reality

The parandrus is sometimes indetified as a reindeer.