Beast

Manticore


Latin name: Manticora
Other names: Harpy

A composite beast with a man's face, a lion's body, and the stinger of a scorpion

General Attributes

The manticore is a composite beast from India, with a blood-colored lion's body, the face of a man with blue eyes, and a tail resembling the sting of a scorpion. It can leap great distances and is very active. It eats human flesh. Its voice is a whistle that sounds like a melody from pipes. Some say it can shoot spines from its tail. In some manuscripts it is called a harpy.