Beast

Ibex


Latin name: Ibex
Other names: Bouquetin, Hybex, Hybice, Iles, Ybet, Ylex
Category: Beast

A beast with horns so strong they can save it from a fall

General Attributes

The ibex is a type of wild goat with two large horns. The horns are so strong that if the ibex needs to escape from hunters it can jump from a mountain, land on its horns and be unharmed by the fall.

Allegory/Moral

The ibex represents those who, with the aid of the Old and New Testaments, strive to overcome the adversities of the world.