Beast

Griffin


Latin name: Gryphes
Other names: Grifon, Gripes, Gripon, Gryphon, Vespulione

A beast with the body of a lion and the wings and head of an eagle

General Attributes

The griffin is a winged, four-footed animal. It has the body of a lion, but the wings and head of an eagle. It is born in the Hyperborean mountains, or perhaps in Ethiopia; some say it lives in the Indian desert, which it leaves only to find food. Griffins are the enemy of the horse. A griffin will tear a man to pieces or carry him to its nest to feed its young. Griffins are strong enough to carry away an entire live ox. They are also known for digging gold from mines.