Beast

Zerahav


Latin name: none
Other names: Gerahav
Category: Bird

A bird that lays its eggs at the bottom of the ocean

General Attributes

The zerahav bird is only found in the Armenian version of the Physiologus.

The bird lays her eggs at the bottom of the ocean, then floats on the surface above the eggs where she can watch them, and incubates them from there. When the eggs hatch, she dives to the bottom and brings her chicks to the shore, where she feeds them.