Beast

Mandrake


Latin name: Mandragora
Other names:

A plant with human-shaped roots, that shrieks when it is pulled from the earth

General Attributes

The mandrake is a plant; its roots grow in human form, male and female, and shriek when torn from the ground. It is of great use in medicine, but anyone who hears the plant's cry dies or goes mad. It was therefore a custom to tie a hungry dog to the plant by a cord and place a piece of meat beyond its reach. To get at the meat the dog tugged at the cord and dragged up the plant, while its master remained safely out of hearing.

The mandrake grows in the East, near Paradise.

In order to conceive, the female elephant must eat some mandrake root.