Beast

Carp


Latin name: Carpera
Other names: Carperen, Carpeta, Carpo
Category: Fish

A fish that has five ways to escape a net

General Attributes

The carp is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is said to have five ways to escape a fishing net: it first looks for an opening, then tries to jump over the net, then looks for a way through the water under the net, then holds the grass at the bottom so the net comes up empty, and as a last resort forces itself into the mud to go under the net.