Beast

Kyches


Latin name: Kyches
Other names: Kices, Kiches, Kyces, Kythes, Riches, Ryches
Category: Bird

A bird that cries with a different voice almost every day

General Attributes

The kyches is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It calls with different voices and changes its voice almost every day. When the chicks are able to fly, they feed their parents in their old age (something also said of the hoopoe).