Beast

Catarrhactes


Latin name: Catarrhactes
Other names: Carcates, Carchates, Cormorant
Category: Bird

A diving bird that stays underwater for a long time

General Attributes

The catarrhactes is a bird that lives by the ocean; it is smaller than a hawk. It dives into the water to catch fish and stays under for a long time before coming to the surface to breath.

Reality

Aristotle's catarrhactes and Thomas of Cantimpré's carchates may be the cormorant.