Beast

Chimera


Latin name: Chimera
Other names: Chimaera, Chymera
Category: Beast

A hybrid beast of lion and goat

General Attributes

The chimera is a beast from Greek mythology. It is said to have the body of a lion with the head of a goat protruding from its back (sometimes breathing fire), and a snake head at the end of its tail. It appears in some medieval encyclopedias.