Beast

Peahen


Latin name: Pavo
Other names: Paon
Category: Bird

Female peafowl, with a less magnificent tail

General Attributes

The peahen, the female peafowl, has a tail that is less magnificent than that of the male, the peacock. She is therefore less proud than her male counterpart. The peahen does not appear in bestiaries, but can be found in some encyclopedias and is illustrated in other manuscripts.