Beast

Salmon


Latin name: Salmonis
Other names: Salmo, Salmones, Salmonibus
Category: Fish

Fish that swim upstream and leap up waterfalls

General Attributes

Gerald of Wales says of the salmon that it is in their nature to swim upstream and to leap up waterfalls. Thomas of Cantimpré says they cannot live long in ponds, but require the fresh water of rivers. The grow best in salt water; the salmon in rivers are only as long as a finger, but in the ocean they grow much bigger. They return to the place of their birth to lay eggs.