Beast

Martin


Latin name: Martinarus
Other names: Martes
Category: Beast

An animal that is common in Ireland

General Attributes

Gerald of Wales in his Topographia Hiberica says that hunters build a fire at night below a tree where a martin is hiding; the martin is so fascinated by the fire that it stays in the tree into daylight and is caught.