Beast

Sea-urchin


Latin name: Echinus
Other names: Icynus, Ycino
Category: Fish

A shellfish with spines

General Attributes

The sea-urchin (echinus) shell is sharp with spines like chestnuts when they fall from the tree still covered. The name is taken from the hedgehog, also called echinus which also has spines on its back.