Beast

Cicada


Latin name: Cicada
Other names: Cicas, Cigala, Cycadia, Cycadis
Category: Worm/Insect

An insect born from the saliva of the cuckoo

General Attributes

The cicada is an insect that is born from the saliva of the cuckoo (ciculus). This is the only living creature that lacks a mouth; instead they have a row of prickles resembling tongues on the breast, with which they lick dew. The breast forms a pipe; the singers use this to sing with. They inhabit houses and warm places.