Beast

Moth


Latin name: Blatta
Other names: Blacte, Blactis
Category: Worm/Insect

An insect that cannot bear the light

General Attributes

The moth is found in some medieval encyclopedias. Moths cannot bear to see the light. They stain the hand purple (blatteum) when caught, and from this they get their name blatta.

Allegory/Moral

A person who walks in darkness does not know where he is going, but one who walks in the light does not stumble because he sees the light of the world, that is, Christ.