Beast

Buprestis


Latin name: Buprestis
Other names: Burestis, Stupestris, Stuprestis
Category: Worm/Insect

A venomous beetle that causes cows to burst

General Attributes

The buprestis is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is a venomous beetle from Italy. It hides in the grass, and when cows eat it the poison causes them to swell up and burst.