Beast

Clothes-moth


Latin name: Tinea
Other names: Tynea
Category: Worm/Insect

A worm that eats clothes

General Attributes

The clothes-moth is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is a worm that is generated in clothes, especially ones made of wool. It also eats clothes.

Reality

In modern taxonomy, Tinea and Tineola are genera of moths, both in the Tineidae family. Tineola bisselliella is the common clothing moth; the larva of these eat cloth fibers.